Stockers and Order Fillers pay range in Corpus Christi
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,480 or more. The middle half of stockers and order fillers in Corpus Christi earn between $30,040 and $37,560.
- $27K10th
- $30K25th
- $36KMedian
- $38K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,240 | $3,020 | $17.42 |
| Median | $36,470 | $3,039 | $17.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,040 | $2,503 | $14.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,560 | $3,130 | $18.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Stockers and Order Fillers pay in Corpus Christi vs. Texas and the U.S.
Stockers and order fillers in Corpus Christi earn 6% less than the Texas average ($38,610) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($39,540). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $37,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi | $36,240 | $36,470 | $27,390 | $45,480 | 3,450 |
| Texas | $38,610 | $36,840 | $28,870 | $47,180 | 322,710 |
| United States | $39,540 | $37,330 | $30,110 | $49,260 | 2,833,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary after taxes in Corpus Christi
On the average salary of $36,240, a single filer in Corpus Christi takes home about $31,299 a year, or $2,608 a month and $1,204 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Corpus Christi a good place for stockers and order fillers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corpus Christi area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $36,240 buys what about $39,106 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Corpus Christi ($45,350). A typical home costs $225,070, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in other Texas cities
Corpus Christi ranks 11th of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($40,460).
Highest-paying cities for stockers and order fillers
Cheyenne, WY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,190).
- Cheyenne, WY$49,190
- San Jose, CA$48,710
- Seattle, WA$47,470
- San Francisco, CA$47,210
- Flint, MI$45,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in Corpus Christi: questions
How much do stockers and order fillers make an hour in Corpus Christi?
$17.42 an hour on average, and $17.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level stockers and order fillers salary in Corpus Christi?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the stockers and order fillers take-home pay in Corpus Christi?
About $31,299 a year ($2,608 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,240. Texas has no state income tax.
Do stockers and order fillers earn more in Corpus Christi than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7065; area Corpus Christi, TX (18580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.98, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.