Stockers and Order Fillers pay range in Corvallis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,280 or more. The middle half of stockers and order fillers in Corvallis earn between $35,580 and $42,420.
- $32K10th
- $36K25th
- $37KMedian
- $42K75th
- $44K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,180 | $3,182 | $18.36 |
| Median | $36,830 | $3,069 | $17.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,580 | $2,965 | $17.11 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $42,420 | $3,535 | $20.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Stockers and Order Fillers pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Stockers and order fillers in Corvallis earn 12% less than the Oregon average ($43,210) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($39,540). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $37,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | $38,180 | $36,830 | $31,540 | $44,280 | 570 |
| Oregon | $43,210 | $43,480 | $35,670 | $50,960 | 42,690 |
| United States | $39,540 | $37,330 | $30,110 | $49,260 | 2,833,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary after taxes in Corvallis
On the average salary of $38,180, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $30,285 a year, or $2,524 a month and $1,165 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Corvallis a good place for stockers and order fillers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $38,180 buys what about $36,706 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 14.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in other Oregon cities
Corvallis ranks 8th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($44,680).
Highest-paying cities for stockers and order fillers
Cheyenne, WY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,190).
- Cheyenne, WY$49,190
- San Jose, CA$48,710
- Seattle, WA$47,470
- San Francisco, CA$47,210
- Flint, MI$45,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in Corvallis: questions
How much do stockers and order fillers make an hour in Corvallis?
$18.36 an hour on average, and $17.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level stockers and order fillers salary in Corvallis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the stockers and order fillers take-home pay in Corvallis?
About $30,285 a year ($2,524 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,180. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do stockers and order fillers earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7065; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.