Stockers and Order Fillers pay range in St. Cloud
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,020 or more. The middle half of stockers and order fillers in St. Cloud earn between $34,140 and $43,630.
- $29K10th
- $34K25th
- $37KMedian
- $44K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,790 | $3,232 | $18.65 |
| Median | $36,970 | $3,081 | $17.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,140 | $2,845 | $16.41 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,630 | $3,636 | $20.98 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Stockers and Order Fillers pay in St. Cloud vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Stockers and order fillers in St. Cloud earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($39,630) and about the same as the U.S. average ($39,540). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $37,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud | $38,790 | $36,970 | $29,390 | $50,020 | 1,820 |
| Minnesota | $39,630 | $37,120 | $30,460 | $49,260 | 40,270 |
| United States | $39,540 | $37,330 | $30,110 | $49,260 | 2,833,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary after taxes in St. Cloud
On the average salary of $38,790, a single filer in St. Cloud takes home about $32,091 a year, or $2,674 a month and $1,234 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is St. Cloud a good place for stockers and order fillers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. Cloud area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.6), so the average $38,790 buys what about $44,265 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in St. Cloud ($50,840). A typical home costs $318,864, or 8.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in other Minnesota cities
St. Cloud ranks 3rd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Mankato pays the most ($43,620).
- Mankato$43,620
- Minneapolis$40,390
- St. Cloud$38,790
- Rochester$38,350
- Duluth$36,040
Highest-paying cities for stockers and order fillers
Cheyenne, WY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,190).
- Cheyenne, WY$49,190
- San Jose, CA$48,710
- Seattle, WA$47,470
- San Francisco, CA$47,210
- Flint, MI$45,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in St. Cloud: questions
How much do stockers and order fillers make an hour in St. Cloud?
$18.65 an hour on average, and $17.77 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level stockers and order fillers salary in St. Cloud?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,140, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the stockers and order fillers take-home pay in St. Cloud?
About $32,091 a year ($2,674 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,790. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do stockers and order fillers earn more in St. Cloud than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($39,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7065; area St. Cloud, MN (41060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.96, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.