Stockers and Order Fillers pay range in Decatur
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,760 or more. The middle half of stockers and order fillers in Decatur earn between $31,490 and $36,750.
- $31K10th
- $31K25th
- $35KMedian
- $37K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $35,920 | $2,993 | $17.27 |
| Median | $34,800 | $2,900 | $16.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,490 | $2,624 | $15.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,750 | $3,062 | $17.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Stockers and Order Fillers pay in Decatur vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Stockers and order fillers in Decatur earn 10% less than the Illinois average ($39,990) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($39,540). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $37,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur | $35,920 | $34,800 | $31,490 | $45,760 | 610 |
| Illinois | $39,990 | $37,680 | $31,460 | $49,040 | 109,240 |
| United States | $39,540 | $37,330 | $30,110 | $49,260 | 2,833,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary after taxes in Decatur
On the average salary of $35,920, a single filer in Decatur takes home about $29,405 a year, or $2,450 a month and $1,131 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Decatur a good place for stockers and order fillers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Decatur area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.4), so the average $35,920 buys what about $40,623 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Decatur ($51,290). A typical home costs $126,931, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in other Illinois cities
Decatur ranks 6th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($40,700).
- Chicago$40,700
- Rockford$37,620
- Champaign$37,040
- Springfield$36,530
- Bloomington$35,980
- Decatur$35,920
- Peoria$35,800
- Kankakee$35,490
Highest-paying cities for stockers and order fillers
Cheyenne, WY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,190).
- Cheyenne, WY$49,190
- San Jose, CA$48,710
- Seattle, WA$47,470
- San Francisco, CA$47,210
- Flint, MI$45,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in Decatur: questions
How much do stockers and order fillers make an hour in Decatur?
$17.27 an hour on average, and $16.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level stockers and order fillers salary in Decatur?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,490, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the stockers and order fillers take-home pay in Decatur?
About $29,405 a year ($2,450 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $35,920.
Do stockers and order fillers earn more in Decatur than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7065; area Decatur, IL (19500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.