Stockers and Order Fillers pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,630 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,210 or more. The middle half of stockers and order fillers in Macon earn between $30,280 and $35,490.
- $30K10th
- $30K25th
- $34KMedian
- $35K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,880 | $2,907 | $16.77 |
| Median | $34,350 | $2,862 | $16.51 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,280 | $2,523 | $14.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,490 | $2,958 | $17.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Stockers and Order Fillers pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Stockers and order fillers in Macon earn 8% less than the Georgia average ($37,790) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($39,540). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $37,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $34,880 | $34,350 | $29,630 | $45,210 | 1,630 |
| Georgia | $37,790 | $35,620 | $29,880 | $49,010 | 86,660 |
| United States | $39,540 | $37,330 | $30,110 | $49,260 | 2,833,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $34,880, a single filer in Macon takes home about $29,214 a year, or $2,435 a month and $1,124 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for stockers and order fillers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $34,880 buys what about $39,400 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 8th of 14 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($38,980).
- Atlanta$38,980
- Hinesville$38,370
- Savannah$37,000
- Gainesville$36,650
- Valdosta$36,500
- Warner Robins$36,290
- Athens$35,250
- Macon$34,880
- Augusta$34,750
- Columbus$34,310
Highest-paying cities for stockers and order fillers
Cheyenne, WY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,190).
- Cheyenne, WY$49,190
- San Jose, CA$48,710
- Seattle, WA$47,470
- San Francisco, CA$47,210
- Flint, MI$45,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in Macon: questions
How much do stockers and order fillers make an hour in Macon?
$16.77 an hour on average, and $16.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level stockers and order fillers salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,630 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the stockers and order fillers take-home pay in Macon?
About $29,214 a year ($2,435 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,880.
Do stockers and order fillers earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7065; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.