SOC 11-9151 · Pueblo, CO metro

Social and Community Service Managers Salary in Pueblo, CO

The average salary for social and community service managers in Pueblo, Colorado is $89,960 a year ($43.25 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $81,150: half of the 70 people in this job in the Pueblo, CO metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($88,880).

$89,960average per year

$43.25 / hourMedian $81,150Take-home ≈ $68,867

  • $60K10th
  • $68K25th
  • $81KMedian
  • $104K75th
  • $129K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

70people in this job
+1%vs U.S. average
#7 of 7Colorado metros
92cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Social and Community Service Managers pay range in Pueblo

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $128,760 or more. The middle half of social and community service managers in Pueblo earn between $67,530 and $104,180.

  • $60K10th
  • $68K25th
  • $81KMedian
  • $104K75th
  • $129K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$89,960$7,497$43.25
Median$81,150$6,762$39.01
Entry level (25th percentile)$67,530$5,628$32.47
Experienced (75th percentile)$104,180$8,682$50.09

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Social and Community Service Managers pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.

Social and community service managers in Pueblo earn 15% less than the Colorado average ($105,880) and about the same as the U.S. average ($88,880). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $80,390.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Pueblo$89,960$81,150$60,150$128,76070
Colorado$105,880$97,440$64,870$163,4002,800
United States$88,880$80,390$53,150$132,260209,330

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Social and Community Service Managers salary after taxes in Pueblo

On the average salary of $89,960, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $68,867 a year, or $5,739 a month and $2,649 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Colorado paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Pueblo a good place for social and community service managers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $89,960 buys what about $98,036 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $89,960 is worth in another city

Social and Community Service Managers salary in other Colorado cities

Pueblo ranks 7th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($111,800).

All Social and Community Service Managers salaries in Colorado

Highest-paying cities for social and community service managers

Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,410).

Social and Community Service Managers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Social and Community Service Managers in Pueblo, CO.

Social and Community Service Managers salary in Pueblo: questions

How much do social and community service managers make an hour in Pueblo?

$43.25 an hour on average, and $39.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level social and community service managers salary in Pueblo?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,530, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the social and community service managers take-home pay in Pueblo?

About $68,867 a year ($5,739 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $89,960. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Do social and community service managers earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?

The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($88,880).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9151; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.