Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $88,550 a year or less, while the top 10% make $134,210 or more. The middle half of education administrators, kindergarten through secondary in Pueblo earn between $104,840 and $125,090.
- $89K10th
- $105K25th
- $125KMedian
- $125K75th
- $134K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $115,240 | $9,603 | — |
| Median | $125,090 | $10,424 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $104,840 | $8,737 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,090 | $10,424 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Education administrators, kindergarten through secondary in Pueblo earn about the same as the Colorado average ($117,650) and about the same as the U.S. average ($116,100). At the median the gap is +18% against the U.S. median of $105,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $115,240 | $125,090 | $88,550 | $134,210 | 170 |
| Colorado | $117,650 | $110,530 | $81,340 | $160,940 | 5,760 |
| United States | $116,100 | $105,870 | $76,280 | $167,770 | 328,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $115,240, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $85,539 a year, or $7,128 a month and $3,290 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for education administrators, kindergarten through secondary? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $115,240 buys what about $125,586 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 6th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($143,650).
- Boulder$143,650
- Greeley$122,800
- Fort Collins$121,850
- Denver$120,290
- Grand Junction$115,710
- Pueblo$115,240
- Colorado Springs$111,870
All Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for education administrators, kindergarten through secondary
Bremerton, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($169,480).
- Bremerton, WA$169,480
- Seattle, WA$166,970
- Mount Vernon, WA$164,920
- Bridgeport, CT$164,050
- San Jose, CA$162,910
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary salary in Pueblo: questions
What is the entry-level education administrators, kindergarten through secondary salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $88,550 a year and the 25th percentile is $104,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the education administrators, kindergarten through secondary take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $85,539 a year ($7,128 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $115,240. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do education administrators, kindergarten through secondary earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($116,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9032; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.26, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.