Skincare Specialists pay range in Raleigh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $104,790 or more. The middle half of skincare specialists in Raleigh earn between $27,290 and $85,170.
- $26K10th
- $27K25th
- $43KMedian
- $85K75th
- $105K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,370 | $4,698 | $27.10 |
| Median | $42,950 | $3,579 | $20.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,290 | $2,274 | $13.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $85,170 | $7,098 | $40.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Skincare Specialists pay in Raleigh vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Skincare specialists in Raleigh earn 11% more than the North Carolina average ($50,870) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($51,850). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $45,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh | $56,370 | $42,950 | $26,270 | $104,790 | 790 |
| North Carolina | $50,870 | $39,120 | $25,570 | $96,660 | 2,680 |
| United States | $51,850 | $45,330 | $29,580 | $82,050 | 72,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Skincare Specialists salary after taxes in Raleigh
On the average salary of $56,370, a single filer in Raleigh takes home about $45,733 a year, or $3,811 a month and $1,759 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Raleigh a good place for skincare specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Raleigh area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $56,370 buys what about $57,428 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Raleigh ($51,990). A typical home costs $438,364, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Skincare Specialists salary in other North Carolina cities
Raleigh ranks 1st of 10 North Carolina metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Raleigh$56,370
- Hickory$56,130
- Wilmington$52,910
- Greensboro$49,690
- Asheville$49,650
- Durham$49,330
- Charlotte$48,340
- Winston-Salem$46,870
- Pinehurst$45,300
- Fayetteville$42,140
Highest-paying cities for skincare specialists
Olympia, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($101,000).
- Olympia, WA$101,000
- Spokane, WA$90,650
- Seattle, WA$86,140
- Bozeman, MT$78,740
- Bremerton, WA$77,000
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Skincare Specialists salary in Raleigh: questions
How much do skincare specialists make an hour in Raleigh?
$27.10 an hour on average, and $20.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level skincare specialists salary in Raleigh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,290, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the skincare specialists take-home pay in Raleigh?
About $45,733 a year ($3,811 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,370.
Do skincare specialists earn more in Raleigh than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($51,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5094; area Raleigh-Cary, NC (39580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 14.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.28, this job is 2.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.