Manicurists and Pedicurists pay range in Raleigh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,750 or more. The middle half of manicurists and pedicurists in Raleigh earn between $27,560 and $48,330.
- $22K10th
- $28K25th
- $36KMedian
- $48K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,230 | $3,686 | $21.26 |
| Median | $36,310 | $3,026 | $17.46 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,560 | $2,297 | $13.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,330 | $4,028 | $23.24 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Manicurists and Pedicurists pay in Raleigh vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Manicurists and pedicurists in Raleigh earn 3% more than the North Carolina average ($42,800) and 15% more than the U.S. average ($38,570). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $35,760.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh | $44,230 | $36,310 | $21,810 | $77,750 | 270 |
| North Carolina | $42,800 | $34,740 | $22,150 | $73,260 | 1,900 |
| United States | $38,570 | $35,760 | $28,920 | $50,140 | 152,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary after taxes in Raleigh
On the average salary of $44,230, a single filer in Raleigh takes home about $36,463 a year, or $3,039 a month and $1,402 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Raleigh a good place for manicurists and pedicurists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Raleigh area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $44,230 buys what about $45,060 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Raleigh ($51,990). A typical home costs $438,364, or 9.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in other North Carolina cities
Raleigh ranks 1st of 5 North Carolina metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Raleigh$44,230
- Charlotte$42,440
- Asheville$41,160
- Greenville$40,950
- Hickory$39,900
Highest-paying cities for manicurists and pedicurists
Omaha, NE pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,810).
- Omaha, NE$65,810
- Portland, ME$59,490
- Grand Forks, ND$58,120
- Seattle, WA$53,570
- Fairbanks, AK$50,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in Raleigh: questions
How much do manicurists and pedicurists make an hour in Raleigh?
$21.27 an hour on average, and $17.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level manicurists and pedicurists salary in Raleigh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the manicurists and pedicurists take-home pay in Raleigh?
About $36,463 a year ($3,039 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,230.
Do manicurists and pedicurists earn more in Raleigh than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% more than the U.S. average for this job ($38,570).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5092; area Raleigh-Cary, NC (39580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.37, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.37).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.