Skincare Specialists pay range in Missoula
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $88,590 or more. The middle half of skincare specialists in Missoula earn between $37,760 and $69,600.
- $24K10th
- $38K25th
- $53KMedian
- $70K75th
- $89K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,480 | $4,540 | $26.19 |
| Median | $53,320 | $4,443 | $25.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,760 | $3,147 | $18.15 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $69,600 | $5,800 | $33.46 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Skincare Specialists pay in Missoula vs. Montana and the U.S.
Skincare specialists in Missoula earn 15% less than the Montana average ($64,470) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($51,850). At the median the gap is +18% against the U.S. median of $45,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula | $54,480 | $53,320 | $23,640 | $88,590 | 70 |
| Montana | $64,470 | $58,500 | $35,130 | $96,780 | 280 |
| United States | $51,850 | $45,330 | $29,580 | $82,050 | 72,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Skincare Specialists salary after taxes in Missoula
On the average salary of $54,480, a single filer in Missoula takes home about $44,151 a year, or $3,679 a month and $1,698 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Missoula a good place for skincare specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Missoula area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $54,480 buys what about $56,488 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Missoula ($47,830). A typical home costs $580,429, or 10.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Skincare Specialists salary in other Montana cities
Missoula ranks 3rd of 3 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($78,740).
Highest-paying cities for skincare specialists
Olympia, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($101,000).
- Olympia, WA$101,000
- Spokane, WA$90,650
- Seattle, WA$86,140
- Bozeman, MT$78,740
- Bremerton, WA$77,000
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Skincare Specialists salary in Missoula: questions
How much do skincare specialists make an hour in Missoula?
$26.19 an hour on average, and $25.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level skincare specialists salary in Missoula?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the skincare specialists take-home pay in Missoula?
About $44,151 a year ($3,679 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,480.
Do skincare specialists earn more in Missoula than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($51,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5094; area Missoula, MT (33540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.16, this job is 2.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.