Residential Advisors pay range in Missoula
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,810 or more. The middle half of residential advisors in Missoula earn between $45,720 and $53,280.
- $42K10th
- $46K25th
- $53KMedian
- $53K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,180 | $4,265 | $24.61 |
| Median | $53,250 | $4,438 | $25.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,720 | $3,810 | $21.98 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $53,280 | $4,440 | $25.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Residential Advisors pay in Missoula vs. Montana and the U.S.
Residential advisors in Missoula earn 6% more than the Montana average ($48,340) and 16% more than the U.S. average ($43,990). At the median the gap is +26% against the U.S. median of $42,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula | $51,180 | $53,250 | $42,320 | $58,810 | 40 |
| Montana | $48,340 | $47,230 | $38,460 | $58,950 | 350 |
| United States | $43,990 | $42,240 | $29,870 | $61,060 | 84,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Residential Advisors salary after taxes in Missoula
On the average salary of $51,180, a single filer in Missoula takes home about $41,654 a year, or $3,471 a month and $1,602 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Missoula a good place for residential advisors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Missoula area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $51,180 buys what about $53,067 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Missoula ($47,830). A typical home costs $580,429, or 11.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Residential Advisors salary in other Montana cities
Missoula ranks 2nd of 4 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($51,820).
- Bozeman$51,820
- Missoula$51,180
- Great Falls$48,030
- Billings$47,680
Highest-paying cities for residential advisors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,630).
- San Jose, CA$60,630
- San Francisco, CA$57,350
- Vallejo, CA$56,720
- Barnstable, MA$54,710
- Seattle, WA$54,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Residential Advisors salary in Missoula: questions
How much do residential advisors make an hour in Missoula?
$24.61 an hour on average, and $25.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level residential advisors salary in Missoula?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the residential advisors take-home pay in Missoula?
About $41,654 a year ($3,471 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,180.
Do residential advisors earn more in Missoula than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% more than the U.S. average for this job ($43,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9041; area Missoula, MT (33540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.08, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.