Skincare Specialists pay range in Portland
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $101,750 or more. The middle half of skincare specialists in Portland earn between $45,370 and $77,370.
- $37K10th
- $45K25th
- $64KMedian
- $77K75th
- $102K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,560 | $5,630 | $32.48 |
| Median | $64,370 | $5,364 | $30.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,370 | $3,781 | $21.81 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,370 | $6,448 | $37.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Skincare Specialists pay in Portland vs. Maine and the U.S.
Skincare specialists in Portland earn 8% more than the Maine average ($62,360) and 30% more than the U.S. average ($51,850). At the median the gap is +42% against the U.S. median of $45,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland | $67,560 | $64,370 | $37,130 | $101,750 | 140 |
| Maine | $62,360 | $55,850 | $34,520 | $100,190 | 260 |
| United States | $51,850 | $45,330 | $29,580 | $82,050 | 72,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Skincare Specialists salary after taxes in Portland
On the average salary of $67,560, a single filer in Portland takes home about $53,476 a year, or $4,456 a month and $2,057 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Is Portland a good place for skincare specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Portland area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.9), so the average $67,560 buys what about $66,328 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Portland ($56,960). A typical home costs $542,063, or 8.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Skincare Specialists salary in nearby metro areas
- Manchester, NH$46,330
- Boston, MA$50,040
- Worcester, MA$48,110
- Barnstable, MA$51,950
- Providence, RI$47,430
- Springfield, MA$50,290
Highest-paying cities for skincare specialists
Olympia, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($101,000).
- Olympia, WA$101,000
- Spokane, WA$90,650
- Seattle, WA$86,140
- Bozeman, MT$78,740
- Bremerton, WA$77,000
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Skincare Specialists salary in Portland: questions
How much do skincare specialists make an hour in Portland?
$32.48 an hour on average, and $30.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level skincare specialists salary in Portland?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the skincare specialists take-home pay in Portland?
About $53,476 a year ($4,456 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,560. Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Do skincare specialists earn more in Portland than elsewhere?
The average here is 30% more than the U.S. average for this job ($51,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5094; area Portland-South Portland, ME (38860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.05, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.