Residential Advisors pay range in Portland
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,820 or more. The middle half of residential advisors in Portland earn between $43,780 and $53,440.
- $43K10th
- $44K25th
- $48KMedian
- $53K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,960 | $4,080 | $23.54 |
| Median | $48,140 | $4,012 | $23.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,780 | $3,648 | $21.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $53,440 | $4,453 | $25.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Residential Advisors pay in Portland vs. Maine and the U.S.
Residential advisors in Portland earn 5% more than the Maine average ($46,510) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($43,990). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $42,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland | $48,960 | $48,140 | $43,280 | $58,820 | 180 |
| Maine | $46,510 | $43,780 | $38,950 | $58,090 | 640 |
| United States | $43,990 | $42,240 | $29,870 | $61,060 | 84,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Residential Advisors salary after taxes in Portland
On the average salary of $48,960, a single filer in Portland takes home about $39,892 a year, or $3,324 a month and $1,534 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Is Portland a good place for residential advisors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Portland area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.9), so the average $48,960 buys what about $48,067 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Portland ($56,960). A typical home costs $542,063, or 11.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Residential Advisors salary in other Maine cities
Portland ranks 2nd of 3 Maine metro areas for this job; Lewiston pays the most ($49,440).
Highest-paying cities for residential advisors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,630).
- San Jose, CA$60,630
- San Francisco, CA$57,350
- Vallejo, CA$56,720
- Barnstable, MA$54,710
- Seattle, WA$54,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Residential Advisors salary in Portland: questions
How much do residential advisors make an hour in Portland?
$23.54 an hour on average, and $23.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level residential advisors salary in Portland?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the residential advisors take-home pay in Portland?
About $39,892 a year ($3,324 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,960. Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Do residential advisors earn more in Portland than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($43,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9041; area Portland-South Portland, ME (38860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.12, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.