Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $41,690 or more. The middle half of shuttle drivers and chauffeurs in Terre Haute earn between $26,410 and $37,160.
- $21K10th
- $26K25th
- $32KMedian
- $37K75th
- $42K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $32,220 | $2,685 | $15.49 |
| Median | $31,580 | $2,632 | $15.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $26,410 | $2,201 | $12.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,160 | $3,097 | $17.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Shuttle drivers and chauffeurs in Terre Haute earn 5% less than the Indiana average ($33,890) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($39,880). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $37,290.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $32,220 | $31,580 | $21,460 | $41,690 | 80 |
| Indiana | $33,890 | $32,780 | $24,020 | $45,010 | 4,810 |
| United States | $39,880 | $37,290 | $28,090 | $55,070 | 248,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $32,220, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $26,508 a year, or $2,209 a month and $1,020 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for shuttle drivers and chauffeurs? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $32,220 buys what about $36,698 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 9th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; South Bend pays the most ($35,420).
- South Bend$35,420
- Indianapolis$33,900
- Fort Wayne$33,790
- Michigan City$33,500
- Columbus$33,370
- Lafayette$33,240
- Elkhart$32,520
- Kokomo$32,240
- Terre Haute$32,220
- Evansville$31,940
Highest-paying cities for shuttle drivers and chauffeurs
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,780).
- Honolulu, HI$53,780
- San Jose, CA$53,510
- Kahului, HI$52,970
- San Francisco, CA$52,900
- Bremerton, WA$51,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do shuttle drivers and chauffeurs make an hour in Terre Haute?
$15.49 an hour on average, and $15.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level shuttle drivers and chauffeurs salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $26,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the shuttle drivers and chauffeurs take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $26,508 a year ($2,209 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $32,220. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do shuttle drivers and chauffeurs earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,880).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3053; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.