Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,450 or more. The middle half of refuse and recyclable material collectors in Terre Haute earn between $48,650 and $58,960.
- $30K10th
- $49K25th
- $57KMedian
- $59K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,540 | $4,295 | $24.78 |
| Median | $57,010 | $4,751 | $27.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,650 | $4,054 | $23.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,960 | $4,913 | $28.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Refuse and recyclable material collectors in Terre Haute earn 6% less than the Indiana average ($54,930) and about the same as the U.S. average ($52,820). At the median the gap is +15% against the U.S. median of $49,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $51,540 | $57,010 | $30,100 | $61,450 | 80 |
| Indiana | $54,930 | $58,900 | $36,000 | $64,680 | 3,180 |
| United States | $52,820 | $49,690 | $33,590 | $75,900 | 147,240 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $51,540, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $41,065 a year, or $3,422 a month and $1,579 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for refuse and recyclable material collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $51,540 buys what about $58,704 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 6th of 6 Indiana metro areas for this job; Muncie pays the most ($56,740).
- Muncie$56,740
- South Bend$55,580
- Evansville$55,210
- Indianapolis$55,210
- Fort Wayne$53,180
- Terre Haute$51,540
All Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for refuse and recyclable material collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($88,030).
- San Jose, CA$88,030
- Seattle, WA$76,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,010
- Chicago, IL$71,570
- Santa Rosa, CA$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do refuse and recyclable material collectors make an hour in Terre Haute?
$24.78 an hour on average, and $27.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level refuse and recyclable material collectors salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the refuse and recyclable material collectors take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $41,065 a year ($3,422 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,540. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do refuse and recyclable material collectors earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($52,820).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7081; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.28, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.