Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks pay range in Cheyenne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,120 a year or less, while the top 10% make $65,450 or more. The middle half of shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks in Cheyenne earn between $37,140 and $65,430.
- $35K10th
- $37K25th
- $50KMedian
- $65K75th
- $65K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,790 | $4,232 | $24.42 |
| Median | $49,780 | $4,148 | $23.93 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,140 | $3,095 | $17.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $65,430 | $5,452 | $31.46 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks in Cheyenne earn 7% more than the Wyoming average ($47,370) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($46,810). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $45,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | $50,790 | $49,780 | $35,120 | $65,450 | 160 |
| Wyoming | $47,370 | $43,000 | $34,270 | $65,430 | 730 |
| United States | $46,810 | $45,260 | $34,650 | $62,190 | 816,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks salary after taxes in Cheyenne
On the average salary of $50,790, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $42,990 a year, or $3,582 a month and $1,653 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Cheyenne a good place for shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $50,790 buys what about $52,637 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 7.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks salary in other Wyoming cities
Cheyenne ranks 1st of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Cheyenne$50,790
- Casper$46,640
All Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks salaries in Wyoming
Highest-paying cities for shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,870).
- Seattle, WA$61,870
- Honolulu, HI$57,350
- Napa, CA$56,930
- Kahului, HI$56,270
- San Jose, CA$56,030
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks salary in Cheyenne: questions
How much do shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks make an hour in Cheyenne?
$24.42 an hour on average, and $23.94 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks salary in Cheyenne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,120 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,140, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks take-home pay in Cheyenne?
About $42,990 a year ($3,582 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,790. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,810).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5071; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.62, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.62).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.