Sales Managers pay range in Battle Creek
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $229,610 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Battle Creek earn between $86,760 and $187,700.
- $70K10th
- $87K25th
- $132KMedian
- $188K75th
- $230K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $154,550 | $12,879 | $74.30 |
| Median | $132,120 | $11,010 | $63.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $86,760 | $7,230 | $41.71 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $187,700 | $15,642 | $90.24 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Battle Creek vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Sales managers in Battle Creek earn about the same as the Michigan average ($151,230) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Creek | $154,550 | $132,120 | $69,990 | $229,610 | 170 |
| Michigan | $151,230 | $136,870 | $69,790 | $230,070 | 17,950 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Battle Creek
On the average salary of $154,550, a single filer in Battle Creek takes home about $109,092 a year, or $9,091 a month and $4,196 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Is Battle Creek a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Battle Creek area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.5), so the average $154,550 buys what about $170,696 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Battle Creek ($48,690). A typical home costs $189,677, or 1.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Michigan cities
Battle Creek ranks 4th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Bay City pays the most ($171,680).
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Battle Creek: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Battle Creek?
$74.30 an hour on average, and $63.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Battle Creek?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $86,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Battle Creek?
About $109,092 a year ($9,091 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $154,550. Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Do sales managers earn more in Battle Creek than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Battle Creek, MI (12980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.