Advertisement
Retail Salespersons average salary by city in Florida
- Naples$38,270
- Miami$36,820
- Fort Myers$36,740
- Sarasota$36,670
- Deltona$36,120
- Jacksonville$35,950
- Punta Gorda$35,870
- Tampa$35,830
- Crestview$35,770
- Port St. Lucie$35,750
- Palm Bay$35,580
- Ocala$35,480
- Orlando$35,040
- Sebastian$34,890
- Homosassa Springs$34,780
- Pensacola$34,780
- Panama City$34,720
- Lakeland$34,650
- Wildwood$34,620
- Sebring$34,520
- Gainesville$34,460
- Tallahassee$33,130
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naples | $38,270 | $35,380 | $30,790 | $32,930 | 103 |
| Miami | $36,820 | $34,330 | $29,810 | $31,765 | 114 |
| Fort Myers | $36,740 | $34,650 | $29,440 | $31,701 | 102 |
| Sarasota | $36,670 | $35,160 | $29,940 | $31,644 | 102 |
| Deltona | $36,120 | $33,370 | $28,760 | $31,202 | 99 |
| Jacksonville | $35,950 | $34,360 | $29,570 | $31,066 | 99 |
| Punta Gorda | $35,870 | $34,290 | $29,100 | $31,002 | 101 |
| Tampa | $35,830 | $33,790 | $29,480 | $30,969 | 101 |
| Crestview | $35,770 | $33,920 | $29,420 | $30,921 | 97 |
| Port St. Lucie | $35,750 | $34,020 | $29,070 | $30,905 | 100 |
| Palm Bay | $35,580 | $33,430 | $29,130 | $30,769 | 100 |
| Ocala | $35,480 | $31,090 | $28,240 | $30,688 | 95 |
| Orlando | $35,040 | $32,290 | $29,250 | $30,335 | 101 |
| Sebastian | $34,890 | $33,450 | $28,920 | $30,214 | 98 |
| Homosassa Springs | $34,780 | $31,240 | $28,330 | $30,126 | 93 |
| Pensacola | $34,780 | $31,870 | $28,600 | $30,126 | 98 |
| Panama City | $34,720 | $32,290 | $28,470 | $30,078 | 97 |
| Lakeland | $34,650 | $31,820 | $28,440 | $30,021 | 97 |
| Wildwood | $34,620 | $34,290 | $28,970 | $29,997 | 85 |
| Sebring | $34,520 | $31,200 | $28,010 | $29,917 | 92 |
| Gainesville | $34,460 | $31,830 | $28,500 | $29,869 | 97 |
| Tallahassee | $33,130 | $30,330 | $27,760 | $28,800 | 94 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Florida has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Retail Salespersons salary in other states
More about pay in Florida
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2031.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.