Respiratory Therapists pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $93,440 or more. The middle half of respiratory therapists in Greensboro earn between $77,070 and $88,560.
- $64K10th
- $77K25th
- $80KMedian
- $89K75th
- $93K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $81,240 | $6,770 | $39.06 |
| Median | $80,090 | $6,674 | $38.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,070 | $6,422 | $37.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $88,560 | $7,380 | $42.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Respiratory Therapists pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Respiratory therapists in Greensboro earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($81,360) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($87,300). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $82,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $81,240 | $80,090 | $63,790 | $93,440 | 290 |
| North Carolina | $81,360 | $80,090 | $63,990 | $99,520 | 4,630 |
| United States | $87,300 | $82,280 | $63,660 | $118,050 | 139,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Respiratory Therapists salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $81,240, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $63,250 a year, or $5,271 a month and $2,433 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for respiratory therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $81,240 buys what about $87,482 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Respiratory Therapists salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 5th of 11 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Hickory pays the most ($87,370).
- Hickory$87,370
- Raleigh$85,910
- Charlotte$85,480
- Winston-Salem$81,530
- Greensboro$81,240
- Asheville$80,680
- Wilmington$79,910
- Fayetteville$79,770
- Greenville$77,100
- Rocky Mount$74,020
Highest-paying cities for respiratory therapists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($146,490).
- San Jose, CA$146,490
- Santa Cruz, CA$133,510
- Vallejo, CA$133,510
- San Francisco, CA$128,490
- Sacramento, CA$124,410
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Respiratory Therapists salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do respiratory therapists make an hour in Greensboro?
$39.06 an hour on average, and $38.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level respiratory therapists salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the respiratory therapists take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $63,250 a year ($5,271 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $81,240.
Do respiratory therapists earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($87,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1126; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.