Nurse Anesthetists pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $157,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $322,880 or more. The middle half of nurse anesthetists in Greensboro earn between $210,270 and $297,560.
- $158K10th
- $210K25th
- $298KMedian
- $298K75th
- $323K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $254,020 | $21,168 | $122.12 |
| Median | $297,560 | $24,797 | $143.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $210,270 | $17,522 | $101.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $297,560 | $24,797 | $143.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nurse Anesthetists pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Nurse anesthetists in Greensboro earn 12% more than the North Carolina average ($226,780) and about the same as the U.S. average ($248,320). At the median the gap is +26% against the U.S. median of $236,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $254,020 | $297,560 | $157,860 | $322,880 | 100 |
| North Carolina | $226,780 | $224,610 | $117,170 | $323,640 | 3,340 |
| United States | $248,320 | $236,590 | $155,250 | $339,500 | 51,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nurse Anesthetists salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $254,020, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $176,194 a year, or $14,683 a month and $6,777 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for nurse anesthetists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $254,020 buys what about $273,537 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 6.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 1.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Nurse Anesthetists salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 2nd of 8 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Charlotte pays the most ($294,980).
- Charlotte$294,980
- Greensboro$254,020
- Fayetteville$252,000
- Wilmington$222,520
- Winston-Salem$209,980
- Asheville$209,220
- Hickory$198,260
- Raleigh$153,650
Highest-paying cities for nurse anesthetists
Jacksonville, FL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($322,640).
- Jacksonville, FL$322,640
- Springfield, MA$307,850
- Austin, TX$297,870
- Charlotte, NC$294,980
- New York, NY$290,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nurse Anesthetists salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do nurse anesthetists make an hour in Greensboro?
$122.12 an hour on average, and $143.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nurse anesthetists salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $157,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $210,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nurse anesthetists take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $176,194 a year ($14,683 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $254,020.
Do nurse anesthetists earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($248,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1151; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.84, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.