Respiratory Therapists pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,040 a year or less, while the top 10% make $102,020 or more. The middle half of respiratory therapists in Buffalo earn between $83,880 and $96,480.
- $73K10th
- $84K25th
- $87KMedian
- $96K75th
- $102K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $88,460 | $7,372 | $42.53 |
| Median | $86,720 | $7,227 | $41.69 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,880 | $6,990 | $40.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $96,480 | $8,040 | $46.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Respiratory Therapists pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Respiratory therapists in Buffalo earn 20% less than the New York average ($110,200) and about the same as the U.S. average ($87,300). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $82,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $88,460 | $86,720 | $73,040 | $102,020 | 510 |
| New York | $110,200 | $107,810 | $81,270 | $131,500 | 7,010 |
| United States | $87,300 | $82,280 | $63,660 | $118,050 | 139,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Respiratory Therapists salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $88,460, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $66,801 a year, or $5,567 a month and $2,569 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for respiratory therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $88,460 buys what about $92,296 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Respiratory Therapists salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 8th of 9 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($113,400).
- New York$113,400
- Kiryas Joel$106,910
- Kingston$103,730
- Binghamton$100,020
- Utica$91,640
- Syracuse$89,860
- Albany$88,710
- Buffalo$88,460
- Rochester$87,410
Highest-paying cities for respiratory therapists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($146,490).
- San Jose, CA$146,490
- Santa Cruz, CA$133,510
- Vallejo, CA$133,510
- San Francisco, CA$128,490
- Sacramento, CA$124,410
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Respiratory Therapists salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do respiratory therapists make an hour in Buffalo?
$42.53 an hour on average, and $41.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level respiratory therapists salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,040 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the respiratory therapists take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $66,801 a year ($5,567 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $88,460. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do respiratory therapists earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($87,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1126; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.