Emergency Medicine Physicians pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $177,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $303,190 or more. The middle half of emergency medicine physicians in Buffalo earn between $303,180 and $303,190.
- $177K10th
- $303K25th
- $303KMedian
- $303K75th
- $303K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $282,350 | $23,529 | $135.75 |
| Median | $303,190 | $25,266 | $145.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $303,180 | $25,265 | $145.76 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $303,190 | $25,266 | $145.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Emergency Medicine Physicians pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Emergency medicine physicians in Buffalo earn 10% more than the New York average ($257,790) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($317,480). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $335,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $282,350 | $303,190 | $177,020 | $303,190 | 210 |
| New York | $257,790 | $301,690 | $80,210 | $403,140 | 3,980 |
| United States | $317,480 | $335,550 | $103,610 | $495,910 | 32,880 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Emergency Medicine Physicians salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $282,350, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $187,725 a year, or $15,644 a month and $7,220 every two weeks. Taxes take 34% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for emergency medicine physicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $282,350 buys what about $294,593 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 6.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 1.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Emergency Medicine Physicians salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 2nd of 7 New York metro areas for this job; Rochester pays the most ($349,910).
Highest-paying cities for emergency medicine physicians
Huntington, WV pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($464,820).
- Huntington, WV$464,820
- Duluth, MN$406,220
- Providence, RI$405,870
- Rochester, MN$383,480
- Detroit, MI$381,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Emergency Medicine Physicians salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do emergency medicine physicians make an hour in Buffalo?
$135.75 an hour on average, and $145.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level emergency medicine physicians salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $177,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $303,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the emergency medicine physicians take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $187,725 a year ($15,644 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $282,350. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do emergency medicine physicians earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($317,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1214; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.87, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.