Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,590 or more. The middle half of refuse and recyclable material collectors in Green Bay earn between $46,280 and $59,990.
- $35K10th
- $46K25th
- $48KMedian
- $60K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,500 | $4,292 | $24.76 |
| Median | $48,000 | $4,000 | $23.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,280 | $3,857 | $22.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,990 | $4,999 | $28.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Refuse and recyclable material collectors in Green Bay earn 7% less than the Wisconsin average ($55,090) and about the same as the U.S. average ($52,820). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $49,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $51,500 | $48,000 | $34,590 | $62,590 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $55,090 | $59,810 | $33,360 | $64,200 | 1,550 |
| United States | $52,820 | $49,690 | $33,590 | $75,900 | 147,240 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $51,500, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $41,910 a year, or $3,492 a month and $1,612 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for refuse and recyclable material collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $51,500 buys what about $55,325 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 6th of 7 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Janesville pays the most ($59,160).
- Janesville$59,160
- Milwaukee$57,730
- Eau Claire$56,950
- Kenosha$54,180
- Madison$53,970
- Green Bay$51,500
- La Crosse$48,460
All Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for refuse and recyclable material collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($88,030).
- San Jose, CA$88,030
- Seattle, WA$76,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,010
- Chicago, IL$71,570
- Santa Rosa, CA$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary in Green Bay: questions
How much do refuse and recyclable material collectors make an hour in Green Bay?
$24.76 an hour on average, and $23.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level refuse and recyclable material collectors salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the refuse and recyclable material collectors take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $41,910 a year ($3,492 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,500.
Do refuse and recyclable material collectors earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($52,820).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7081; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.23, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.23).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.