Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors pay range in Allentown
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $65,870 or more. The middle half of refuse and recyclable material collectors in Allentown earn between $38,530 and $64,460.
- $27K10th
- $39K25th
- $52KMedian
- $64K75th
- $66K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,790 | $4,232 | $24.42 |
| Median | $51,610 | $4,301 | $24.81 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,530 | $3,211 | $18.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,460 | $5,372 | $30.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors pay in Allentown vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Refuse and recyclable material collectors in Allentown earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($49,400) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($52,820). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $49,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allentown | $50,790 | $51,610 | $26,980 | $65,870 | 480 |
| Pennsylvania | $49,400 | $48,240 | $31,200 | $66,660 | 6,220 |
| United States | $52,820 | $49,690 | $33,590 | $75,900 | 147,240 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary after taxes in Allentown
On the average salary of $50,790, a single filer in Allentown takes home about $41,431 a year, or $3,453 a month and $1,593 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in NJ | $41,731 | $3,478 |
| Working in PA | $41,431 | $3,453 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Allentown a good place for refuse and recyclable material collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Allentown area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.0), so the average $50,790 buys what about $50,806 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Allentown ($48,990). A typical home costs $363,989, or 7.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Allentown ranks 4th of 12 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Harrisburg pays the most ($56,110).
- Harrisburg$56,110
- Philadelphia$55,700
- Chambersburg$53,930
- Allentown$50,790
- State College$50,360
- Lancaster$48,240
- Pittsburgh$48,030
- York$47,420
- Scranton$46,270
- Erie$45,840
All Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for refuse and recyclable material collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($88,030).
- San Jose, CA$88,030
- Seattle, WA$76,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,010
- Chicago, IL$71,570
- Santa Rosa, CA$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary in Allentown: questions
How much do refuse and recyclable material collectors make an hour in Allentown?
$24.42 an hour on average, and $24.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level refuse and recyclable material collectors salary in Allentown?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the refuse and recyclable material collectors take-home pay in Allentown?
About $41,431 a year ($3,453 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,790. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do refuse and recyclable material collectors earn more in Allentown than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,820).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7081; area Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ (10900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.35, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.