Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,280 or more. The middle half of refuse and recyclable material collectors in Greensboro earn between $37,970 and $49,350.
- $35K10th
- $38K25th
- $43KMedian
- $49K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,730 | $3,728 | $21.50 |
| Median | $43,160 | $3,597 | $20.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,970 | $3,164 | $18.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,350 | $4,112 | $23.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Refuse and recyclable material collectors in Greensboro earn 5% more than the North Carolina average ($42,590) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($52,820). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $49,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $44,730 | $43,160 | $34,940 | $59,280 | 440 |
| North Carolina | $42,590 | $44,670 | $25,140 | $58,570 | 7,250 |
| United States | $52,820 | $49,690 | $33,590 | $75,900 | 147,240 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $44,730, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $36,845 a year, or $3,070 a month and $1,417 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for refuse and recyclable material collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $44,730 buys what about $48,167 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 5th of 14 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Charlotte pays the most ($49,180).
- Charlotte$49,180
- Durham$47,220
- Raleigh$46,410
- Fayetteville$45,660
- Greensboro$44,730
- Greenville$43,710
- Burlington$43,370
- Asheville$43,010
- Wilmington$43,000
- Winston-Salem$41,770
All Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salaries in North Carolina
Highest-paying cities for refuse and recyclable material collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($88,030).
- San Jose, CA$88,030
- Seattle, WA$76,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,010
- Chicago, IL$71,570
- Santa Rosa, CA$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do refuse and recyclable material collectors make an hour in Greensboro?
$21.51 an hour on average, and $20.75 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level refuse and recyclable material collectors salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the refuse and recyclable material collectors take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $36,845 a year ($3,070 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,730.
Do refuse and recyclable material collectors earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,820).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7081; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.27, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.