Receptionists and Information Clerks pay range in College Station
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,670 or more. The middle half of receptionists and information clerks in College Station earn between $26,900 and $36,450.
- $23K10th
- $27K25th
- $31KMedian
- $36K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $32,710 | $2,726 | $15.73 |
| Median | $31,100 | $2,592 | $14.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $26,900 | $2,242 | $12.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,450 | $3,038 | $17.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Receptionists and Information Clerks pay in College Station vs. Texas and the U.S.
Receptionists and information clerks in College Station earn 8% less than the Texas average ($35,720) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($39,460). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $38,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Station | $32,710 | $31,100 | $22,510 | $45,670 | 790 |
| Texas | $35,720 | $35,210 | $24,700 | $47,380 | 78,330 |
| United States | $39,460 | $38,010 | $28,760 | $49,950 | 910,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary after taxes in College Station
On the average salary of $32,710, a single filer in College Station takes home about $28,462 a year, or $2,372 a month and $1,095 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is College Station a good place for receptionists and information clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the College Station area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $32,710 buys what about $35,964 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in College Station ($44,470). A typical home costs $310,961, or 9.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in other Texas cities
College Station ranks 16th of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($37,930).
Highest-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,200).
- San Francisco, CA$53,200
- San Jose, CA$52,950
- Vallejo, CA$51,950
- Santa Rosa, CA$49,340
- Napa, CA$48,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in College Station: questions
How much do receptionists and information clerks make an hour in College Station?
$15.72 an hour on average, and $14.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level receptionists and information clerks salary in College Station?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $26,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the receptionists and information clerks take-home pay in College Station?
About $28,462 a year ($2,372 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $32,710. Texas has no state income tax.
Do receptionists and information clerks earn more in College Station than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4171; area College Station-Bryan, TX (17780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.00, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.