Receptionists and Information Clerks pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $43,920 or more. The middle half of receptionists and information clerks in Greensboro earn between $28,730 and $37,880.
- $22K10th
- $29K25th
- $34KMedian
- $38K75th
- $44K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,690 | $2,808 | $16.20 |
| Median | $34,070 | $2,839 | $16.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,730 | $2,394 | $13.81 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,880 | $3,157 | $18.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Receptionists and Information Clerks pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Receptionists and information clerks in Greensboro earn 5% less than the North Carolina average ($35,450) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($39,460). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $38,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $33,690 | $34,070 | $22,260 | $43,920 | 1,360 |
| North Carolina | $35,450 | $35,440 | $23,270 | $46,210 | 20,080 |
| United States | $39,460 | $38,010 | $28,760 | $49,950 | 910,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $33,690, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $28,414 a year, or $2,368 a month and $1,093 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for receptionists and information clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $33,690 buys what about $36,278 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 7.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 10th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Raleigh pays the most ($36,810).
- Raleigh$36,810
- Charlotte$36,610
- Asheville$35,920
- Durham$35,880
- Wilmington$34,990
- Burlington$34,950
- Winston-Salem$34,720
- Goldsboro$34,710
- Rocky Mount$34,580
- Greensboro$33,690
All Receptionists and Information Clerks salaries in North Carolina
Highest-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,200).
- San Francisco, CA$53,200
- San Jose, CA$52,950
- Vallejo, CA$51,950
- Santa Rosa, CA$49,340
- Napa, CA$48,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do receptionists and information clerks make an hour in Greensboro?
$16.20 an hour on average, and $16.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level receptionists and information clerks salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the receptionists and information clerks take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $28,414 a year ($2,368 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,690.
Do receptionists and information clerks earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4171; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.63, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.63).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.