Receptionists and Information Clerks pay range in Omaha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,110 or more. The middle half of receptionists and information clerks in Omaha earn between $35,040 and $44,450.
- $30K10th
- $35K25th
- $39KMedian
- $44K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,290 | $3,274 | $18.89 |
| Median | $38,740 | $3,228 | $18.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,040 | $2,920 | $16.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,450 | $3,704 | $21.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Receptionists and Information Clerks pay in Omaha vs. Nebraska and the U.S.
Receptionists and information clerks in Omaha earn about the same as the Nebraska average ($38,330) and about the same as the U.S. average ($39,460). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $38,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha | $39,290 | $38,740 | $29,640 | $48,110 | 3,330 |
| Nebraska | $38,330 | $37,860 | $29,070 | $47,350 | 6,750 |
| United States | $39,460 | $38,010 | $28,760 | $49,950 | 910,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary after taxes in Omaha
On the average salary of $39,290, a single filer in Omaha takes home about $32,841 a year, or $2,737 a month and $1,263 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
The Omaha, NE-IA metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IA | $32,868 | $2,739 |
| Working in NE | $32,841 | $2,737 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Omaha a good place for receptionists and information clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Omaha area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $39,290 buys what about $42,748 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Omaha ($49,660). A typical home costs $310,337, or 7.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in other Nebraska cities
Omaha ranks 1st of 3 Nebraska metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Omaha$39,290
- Grand Island$37,710
- Lincoln$37,610
All Receptionists and Information Clerks salaries in Nebraska
Highest-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,200).
- San Francisco, CA$53,200
- San Jose, CA$52,950
- Vallejo, CA$51,950
- Santa Rosa, CA$49,340
- Napa, CA$48,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in Omaha: questions
How much do receptionists and information clerks make an hour in Omaha?
$18.89 an hour on average, and $18.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level receptionists and information clerks salary in Omaha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the receptionists and information clerks take-home pay in Omaha?
About $32,841 a year ($2,737 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,290.
Do receptionists and information clerks earn more in Omaha than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($39,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4171; area Omaha, NE-IA (36540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.14, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.