Receptionists and Information Clerks pay range in Pittsfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $51,040 or more. The middle half of receptionists and information clerks in Pittsfield earn between $36,390 and $45,300.
- $34K10th
- $36K25th
- $42KMedian
- $45K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,980 | $3,498 | $20.18 |
| Median | $41,890 | $3,491 | $20.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,390 | $3,032 | $17.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,300 | $3,775 | $21.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Receptionists and Information Clerks pay in Pittsfield vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Receptionists and information clerks in Pittsfield earn 4% less than the Massachusetts average ($43,950) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($39,460). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $38,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsfield | $41,980 | $41,890 | $34,490 | $51,040 | 360 |
| Massachusetts | $43,950 | $43,870 | $35,790 | $54,270 | 18,970 |
| United States | $39,460 | $38,010 | $28,760 | $49,950 | 910,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary after taxes in Pittsfield
On the average salary of $41,980, a single filer in Pittsfield takes home about $34,132 a year, or $2,844 a month and $1,313 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Pittsfield a good place for receptionists and information clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pittsfield area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.1), so the average $41,980 buys what about $44,140 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Pittsfield ($51,860). A typical home costs $391,817, or 9.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in other Massachusetts cities
Pittsfield ranks 6th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Barnstable pays the most ($45,350).
- Barnstable$45,350
- Boston$43,990
- Amherst$42,730
- Worcester$42,390
- Springfield$42,070
- Pittsfield$41,980
All Receptionists and Information Clerks salaries in Massachusetts
Highest-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,200).
- San Francisco, CA$53,200
- San Jose, CA$52,950
- Vallejo, CA$51,950
- Santa Rosa, CA$49,340
- Napa, CA$48,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in Pittsfield: questions
How much do receptionists and information clerks make an hour in Pittsfield?
$20.18 an hour on average, and $20.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level receptionists and information clerks salary in Pittsfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the receptionists and information clerks take-home pay in Pittsfield?
About $34,132 a year ($2,844 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,980. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do receptionists and information clerks earn more in Pittsfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($39,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4171; area Pittsfield, MA (38340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.