Receptionists and Information Clerks pay range in Hinesville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $43,920 or more. The middle half of receptionists and information clerks in Hinesville earn between $28,210 and $37,470.
- $24K10th
- $28K25th
- $33KMedian
- $37K75th
- $44K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $32,960 | $2,747 | $15.85 |
| Median | $32,510 | $2,709 | $15.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,210 | $2,351 | $13.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,470 | $3,122 | $18.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Receptionists and Information Clerks pay in Hinesville vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Receptionists and information clerks in Hinesville earn 9% less than the Georgia average ($36,150) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($39,460). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $38,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hinesville | $32,960 | $32,510 | $23,650 | $43,920 | 60 |
| Georgia | $36,150 | $36,100 | $24,920 | $47,190 | 26,080 |
| United States | $39,460 | $38,010 | $28,760 | $49,950 | 910,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary after taxes in Hinesville
On the average salary of $32,960, a single filer in Hinesville takes home about $27,767 a year, or $2,314 a month and $1,068 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Hinesville a good place for receptionists and information clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Hinesville area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.9), so the average $32,960 buys what about $35,089 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Hinesville ($46,670). A typical home costs $259,056, or 7.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in other Georgia cities
Hinesville ranks 12th of 14 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($37,730).
All Receptionists and Information Clerks salaries in Georgia
Highest-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,200).
- San Francisco, CA$53,200
- San Jose, CA$52,950
- Vallejo, CA$51,950
- Santa Rosa, CA$49,340
- Napa, CA$48,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in Hinesville: questions
How much do receptionists and information clerks make an hour in Hinesville?
$15.85 an hour on average, and $15.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level receptionists and information clerks salary in Hinesville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the receptionists and information clerks take-home pay in Hinesville?
About $27,767 a year ($2,314 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $32,960.
Do receptionists and information clerks earn more in Hinesville than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4171; area Hinesville, GA (25980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.53, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.53).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.