Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Beaumont
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $88,940 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Beaumont earn between $54,010 and $80,470.
- $43K10th
- $54K25th
- $67KMedian
- $80K75th
- $89K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,950 | $5,662 | $32.67 |
| Median | $66,700 | $5,558 | $32.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $54,010 | $4,501 | $25.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $80,470 | $6,706 | $38.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Beaumont vs. Texas and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Beaumont earn 13% less than the Texas average ($78,060) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaumont | $67,950 | $66,700 | $43,060 | $88,940 | 270 |
| Texas | $78,060 | $78,630 | $48,550 | $102,630 | 20,250 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Beaumont
On the average salary of $67,950, a single filer in Beaumont takes home about $56,633 a year, or $4,719 a month and $2,178 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Beaumont a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Beaumont area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.0), so the average $67,950 buys what about $75,461 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Beaumont ($48,630). A typical home costs $185,608, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Texas cities
Beaumont ranks 19th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($83,810).
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Beaumont: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Beaumont?
$32.67 an hour on average, and $32.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Beaumont?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $54,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Beaumont?
About $56,633 a year ($4,719 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,950. Texas has no state income tax.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Beaumont than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX (13140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.12, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.