Public Safety Telecommunicators pay range in Eau Claire
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,370 or more. The middle half of public safety telecommunicators in Eau Claire earn between $58,490 and $61,370.
- $54K10th
- $58K25th
- $60KMedian
- $61K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,200 | $4,933 | $28.46 |
| Median | $60,450 | $5,038 | $29.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,490 | $4,874 | $28.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,370 | $5,114 | $29.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Safety Telecommunicators pay in Eau Claire vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Public safety telecommunicators in Eau Claire earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($59,040) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($56,740). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $53,040.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eau Claire | $59,200 | $60,450 | $53,510 | $61,370 | 60 |
| Wisconsin | $59,040 | $60,000 | $46,430 | $74,970 | 1,820 |
| United States | $56,740 | $53,040 | $37,320 | $79,830 | 102,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary after taxes in Eau Claire
On the average salary of $59,200, a single filer in Eau Claire takes home about $47,717 a year, or $3,976 a month and $1,835 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Eau Claire a good place for public safety telecommunicators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Eau Claire area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.8), so the average $59,200 buys what about $63,796 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Eau Claire ($48,100). A typical home costs $327,164, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary in other Wisconsin cities
Eau Claire ranks 6th of 7 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Racine pays the most ($71,330).
Highest-paying cities for public safety telecommunicators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,260).
- San Jose, CA$116,260
- San Francisco, CA$102,130
- Santa Cruz, CA$88,570
- San Luis Obispo, CA$88,310
- Napa, CA$86,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary in Eau Claire: questions
How much do public safety telecommunicators make an hour in Eau Claire?
$28.46 an hour on average, and $29.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public safety telecommunicators salary in Eau Claire?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,490, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public safety telecommunicators take-home pay in Eau Claire?
About $47,717 a year ($3,976 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,200.
Do public safety telecommunicators earn more in Eau Claire than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($56,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5031; area Eau Claire, WI (20740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.