Public Safety Telecommunicators pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $64,060 or more. The middle half of public safety telecommunicators in Erie earn between $40,050 and $63,510.
- $38K10th
- $40K25th
- $53KMedian
- $64K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,690 | $4,308 | $24.85 |
| Median | $52,620 | $4,385 | $25.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,050 | $3,338 | $19.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,510 | $5,292 | $30.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Safety Telecommunicators pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Public safety telecommunicators in Erie earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($52,070) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($56,740). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $53,040.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $51,690 | $52,620 | $38,480 | $64,060 | 110 |
| Pennsylvania | $52,070 | $49,890 | $39,350 | $64,370 | 3,620 |
| United States | $56,740 | $53,040 | $37,320 | $79,830 | 102,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $51,690, a single filer in Erie takes home about $42,126 a year, or $3,511 a month and $1,620 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for public safety telecommunicators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $51,690 buys what about $56,833 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 7th of 12 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($57,780).
- Philadelphia$57,780
- Reading$56,960
- Lebanon$54,060
- Pittsburgh$52,780
- Harrisburg$52,650
- Lancaster$52,500
- Erie$51,690
- Allentown$50,370
- Chambersburg$50,000
- York$49,030
All Public Safety Telecommunicators salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for public safety telecommunicators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,260).
- San Jose, CA$116,260
- San Francisco, CA$102,130
- Santa Cruz, CA$88,570
- San Luis Obispo, CA$88,310
- Napa, CA$86,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary in Erie: questions
How much do public safety telecommunicators make an hour in Erie?
$24.85 an hour on average, and $25.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public safety telecommunicators salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,050, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public safety telecommunicators take-home pay in Erie?
About $42,126 a year ($3,511 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,690. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do public safety telecommunicators earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5031; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.35, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.