Public Safety Telecommunicators pay range in Manchester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $70,600 or more. The middle half of public safety telecommunicators in Manchester earn between $48,800 and $62,540.
- $46K10th
- $49K25th
- $59KMedian
- $63K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,000 | $4,833 | $27.88 |
| Median | $58,860 | $4,905 | $28.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,800 | $4,067 | $23.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,540 | $5,212 | $30.07 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Safety Telecommunicators pay in Manchester vs. New Hampshire and the U.S.
Public safety telecommunicators in Manchester earn about the same as the New Hampshire average ($57,580) and about the same as the U.S. average ($56,740). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $53,040.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | $58,000 | $58,860 | $46,160 | $70,600 | 150 |
| New Hampshire | $57,580 | $58,240 | $45,810 | $70,600 | 560 |
| United States | $56,740 | $53,040 | $37,320 | $79,830 | 102,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary after taxes in Manchester
On the average salary of $58,000, a single filer in Manchester takes home about $48,783 a year, or $4,065 a month and $1,876 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Manchester a good place for public safety telecommunicators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manchester area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.7), so the average $58,000 buys what about $54,895 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Manchester ($56,530). A typical home costs $526,340, or 9.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary in nearby metro areas
- Worcester, MA$60,320
- Boston, MA$64,760
- Amherst, MA$62,070
- Springfield, MA$54,260
- Portland, ME$63,600
- Pittsfield, MA$50,140
Highest-paying cities for public safety telecommunicators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,260).
- San Jose, CA$116,260
- San Francisco, CA$102,130
- Santa Cruz, CA$88,570
- San Luis Obispo, CA$88,310
- Napa, CA$86,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary in Manchester: questions
How much do public safety telecommunicators make an hour in Manchester?
$27.88 an hour on average, and $28.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public safety telecommunicators salary in Manchester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public safety telecommunicators take-home pay in Manchester?
About $48,783 a year ($4,065 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,000. New Hampshire has no state income tax.
Do public safety telecommunicators earn more in Manchester than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($56,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5031; area Manchester-Nashua, NH (31700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.13, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.