Public Safety Telecommunicators pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,930 a year or less, while the top 10% make $73,440 or more. The middle half of public safety telecommunicators in Grand Rapids earn between $46,940 and $65,700.
- $41K10th
- $47K25th
- $51KMedian
- $66K75th
- $73K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,090 | $4,591 | $26.49 |
| Median | $50,800 | $4,233 | $24.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,940 | $3,912 | $22.57 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $65,700 | $5,475 | $31.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Safety Telecommunicators pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Public safety telecommunicators in Grand Rapids earn about the same as the Michigan average ($54,480) and about the same as the U.S. average ($56,740). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $53,040.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $55,090 | $50,800 | $40,930 | $73,440 | 260 |
| Michigan | $54,480 | $53,310 | $40,970 | $67,440 | 2,100 |
| United States | $56,740 | $53,040 | $37,320 | $79,830 | 102,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $55,090, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $43,611 a year, or $3,634 a month and $1,677 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for public safety telecommunicators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $55,090 buys what about $57,658 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 6th of 8 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($60,990).
Highest-paying cities for public safety telecommunicators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,260).
- San Jose, CA$116,260
- San Francisco, CA$102,130
- Santa Cruz, CA$88,570
- San Luis Obispo, CA$88,310
- Napa, CA$86,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do public safety telecommunicators make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$26.49 an hour on average, and $24.42 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public safety telecommunicators salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,930 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public safety telecommunicators take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $43,611 a year ($3,634 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,090. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do public safety telecommunicators earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($56,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5031; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.