SOC 11-9141 · Barnstable Town, MA metro

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers Salary in Barnstable, MA

The average salary for property, real estate, and community association managers in Barnstable, Massachusetts is $98,030 a year ($47.13 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $80,280: half of the 180 people in this job in the Barnstable Town, MA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 17% more than the U.S. average for this job ($83,710).

$98,030average per year

$47.13 / hourMedian $80,280Take-home ≈ $73,213

  • $46K10th
  • $64K25th
  • $80KMedian
  • $119K75th
  • $168K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

180people in this job
+17%vs U.S. average
#3 of 6Massachusetts metros
98cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers pay range in Barnstable

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $167,890 or more. The middle half of property, real estate, and community association managers in Barnstable earn between $64,480 and $119,460.

  • $46K10th
  • $64K25th
  • $80KMedian
  • $119K75th
  • $168K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$98,030$8,169$47.13
Median$80,280$6,690$38.60
Entry level (25th percentile)$64,480$5,373$31.00
Experienced (75th percentile)$119,460$9,955$57.43

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.

Property, real estate, and community association managers in Barnstable earn 13% less than the Massachusetts average ($112,940) and 17% more than the U.S. average ($83,710). At the median the gap is +15% against the U.S. median of $69,990.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Barnstable$98,030$80,280$45,570$167,890180
Massachusetts$112,940$103,410$62,070$181,4307,320
United States$83,710$69,990$41,010$139,680311,180

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salary after taxes in Barnstable

On the average salary of $98,030, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $73,213 a year, or $6,101 a month and $2,816 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.

Massachusetts paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Barnstable a good place for property, real estate, and community association managers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $98,030 buys what about $99,674 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $98,030 is worth in another city

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salary in other Massachusetts cities

Barnstable ranks 3rd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($116,110).

All Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salaries in Massachusetts

Highest-paying cities for property, real estate, and community association managers

Greeley, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($145,100).

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers in Barnstable, MA.

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salary in Barnstable: questions

How much do property, real estate, and community association managers make an hour in Barnstable?

$47.13 an hour on average, and $38.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level property, real estate, and community association managers salary in Barnstable?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,480, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the property, real estate, and community association managers take-home pay in Barnstable?

About $73,213 a year ($6,101 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $98,030. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.

Do property, real estate, and community association managers earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?

The average here is 17% more than the U.S. average for this job ($83,710).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9141; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.4%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.96, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.