Medical and Health Services Managers pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $194,500 or more. The middle half of medical and health services managers in Barnstable earn between $99,250 and $170,530.
- $81K10th
- $99K25th
- $127KMedian
- $171K75th
- $194K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $142,220 | $11,852 | $68.38 |
| Median | $126,920 | $10,577 | $61.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $99,250 | $8,271 | $47.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $170,530 | $14,211 | $81.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical and Health Services Managers pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Medical and health services managers in Barnstable earn 12% less than the Massachusetts average ($161,150) and about the same as the U.S. average ($140,970). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $123,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $142,220 | $126,920 | $81,390 | $194,500 | 480 |
| Massachusetts | $161,150 | $134,360 | $84,330 | $296,030 | 17,600 |
| United States | $140,970 | $123,860 | $73,390 | $224,340 | 597,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical and Health Services Managers salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $142,220, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $101,682 a year, or $8,474 a month and $3,911 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for medical and health services managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $142,220 buys what about $144,605 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical and Health Services Managers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 6th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($166,290).
- Boston$166,290
- Pittsfield$150,130
- Worcester$148,960
- Springfield$147,770
- Amherst$145,540
- Barnstable$142,220
All Medical and Health Services Managers salaries in Massachusetts
Highest-paying cities for medical and health services managers
Corvallis, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($200,300).
- Corvallis, OR$200,300
- New York, NY$193,180
- Napa, CA$183,620
- San Jose, CA$183,340
- Portland, OR$179,500
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical and Health Services Managers salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do medical and health services managers make an hour in Barnstable?
$68.38 an hour on average, and $61.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical and health services managers salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $99,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical and health services managers take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $101,682 a year ($8,474 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $142,220. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do medical and health services managers earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($140,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9111; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.33, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.