SOC 11-9141 · Boulder, CO metro

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers Salary in Boulder, CO

The average salary for property, real estate, and community association managers in Boulder, Colorado is $124,450 a year ($59.83 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $103,440: half of the 120 people in this job in the Boulder, CO metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 49% more than the U.S. average for this job ($83,710).

$124,450average per year

$59.83 / hourMedian $103,440Take-home ≈ $91,560

  • $77K10th
  • $83K25th
  • $103KMedian
  • $141K75th
  • $196K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

120people in this job
+49%vs U.S. average
#3 of 5Colorado metros
105cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers pay range in Boulder

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $195,900 or more. The middle half of property, real estate, and community association managers in Boulder earn between $82,540 and $141,110.

  • $77K10th
  • $83K25th
  • $103KMedian
  • $141K75th
  • $196K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$124,450$10,371$59.83
Median$103,440$8,620$49.73
Entry level (25th percentile)$82,540$6,878$39.68
Experienced (75th percentile)$141,110$11,759$67.84

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.

Property, real estate, and community association managers in Boulder earn about the same as the Colorado average ($125,310) and 49% more than the U.S. average ($83,710). At the median the gap is +48% against the U.S. median of $69,990.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Boulder$124,450$103,440$77,180$195,900120
Colorado$125,310$100,080$72,870$217,2402,230
United States$83,710$69,990$41,010$139,680311,180

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salary after taxes in Boulder

On the average salary of $124,450, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $91,560 a year, or $7,630 a month and $3,522 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Colorado paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Boulder a good place for property, real estate, and community association managers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $124,450 buys what about $118,296 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $124,450 is worth in another city

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salary in other Colorado cities

Boulder ranks 3rd of 5 Colorado metro areas for this job; Greeley pays the most ($145,100).

All Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salaries in Colorado

Highest-paying cities for property, real estate, and community association managers

Greeley, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($145,100).

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers in Boulder, CO.

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salary in Boulder: questions

How much do property, real estate, and community association managers make an hour in Boulder?

$59.83 an hour on average, and $49.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level property, real estate, and community association managers salary in Boulder?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,540, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the property, real estate, and community association managers take-home pay in Boulder?

About $91,560 a year ($7,630 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $124,450. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Do property, real estate, and community association managers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?

The average here is 49% more than the U.S. average for this job ($83,710).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9141; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.4%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.32, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.32).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.