Medical and Health Services Managers pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $296,740 or more. The middle half of medical and health services managers in Boulder earn between $103,600 and $180,990.
- $84K10th
- $104K25th
- $138KMedian
- $181K75th
- $297K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $160,580 | $13,382 | $77.20 |
| Median | $138,150 | $11,512 | $66.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $103,600 | $8,633 | $49.81 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $180,990 | $15,082 | $87.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical and Health Services Managers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Medical and health services managers in Boulder earn 7% more than the Colorado average ($150,380) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($140,970). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $123,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $160,580 | $138,150 | $83,600 | $296,740 | 510 |
| Colorado | $150,380 | $134,910 | $82,680 | $227,940 | 8,400 |
| United States | $140,970 | $123,860 | $73,390 | $224,340 | 597,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical and Health Services Managers salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $160,580, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $114,665 a year, or $9,555 a month and $4,410 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for medical and health services managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $160,580 buys what about $152,640 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical and Health Services Managers salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$160,580
- Denver$156,850
- Greeley$139,730
- Colorado Springs$138,150
- Grand Junction$137,940
- Fort Collins$136,390
- Pueblo$127,190
All Medical and Health Services Managers salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for medical and health services managers
Corvallis, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($200,300).
- Corvallis, OR$200,300
- New York, NY$193,180
- Napa, CA$183,620
- San Jose, CA$183,340
- Portland, OR$179,500
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical and Health Services Managers salary in Boulder: questions
How much do medical and health services managers make an hour in Boulder?
$77.20 an hour on average, and $66.42 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical and health services managers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $103,600, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical and health services managers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $114,665 a year ($9,555 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $160,580. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do medical and health services managers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($140,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9111; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.70, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.70).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.