Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $114,350 or more. The middle half of production, planning, and expediting clerks in Monroe earn between $50,020 and $84,700.
- $44K10th
- $50K25th
- $61KMedian
- $85K75th
- $114K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $70,240 | $5,853 | $33.77 |
| Median | $61,310 | $5,109 | $29.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,020 | $4,168 | $24.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $84,700 | $7,058 | $40.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Production, planning, and expediting clerks in Monroe earn 9% more than the Michigan average ($64,360) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($62,150). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $59,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $70,240 | $61,310 | $43,710 | $114,350 | 80 |
| Michigan | $64,360 | $61,670 | $43,770 | $89,730 | 7,560 |
| United States | $62,150 | $59,650 | $40,080 | $86,000 | 390,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $70,240, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $55,505 a year, or $4,625 a month and $2,135 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for production, planning, and expediting clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $70,240 buys what about $75,129 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 3rd of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Bay City pays the most ($73,210).
All Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salaries in Michigan
Highest-paying cities for production, planning, and expediting clerks
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($90,150).
- Idaho Falls, ID$90,150
- Bremerton, WA$85,440
- San Jose, CA$78,320
- San Francisco, CA$76,620
- Bismarck, ND$75,570
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in Monroe: questions
How much do production, planning, and expediting clerks make an hour in Monroe?
$33.77 an hour on average, and $29.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level production, planning, and expediting clerks salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,020, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the production, planning, and expediting clerks take-home pay in Monroe?
About $55,505 a year ($4,625 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $70,240.
Do production, planning, and expediting clerks earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($62,150).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5061; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.