Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay range in Ann Arbor
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $93,940 or more. The middle half of production, planning, and expediting clerks in Ann Arbor earn between $53,250 and $79,330.
- $47K10th
- $53K25th
- $62KMedian
- $79K75th
- $94K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,950 | $5,579 | $32.19 |
| Median | $61,780 | $5,148 | $29.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,250 | $4,438 | $25.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,330 | $6,611 | $38.14 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay in Ann Arbor vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Production, planning, and expediting clerks in Ann Arbor earn 4% more than the Michigan average ($64,360) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($62,150). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $59,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Arbor | $66,950 | $61,780 | $46,870 | $93,940 | 140 |
| Michigan | $64,360 | $61,670 | $43,770 | $89,730 | 7,560 |
| United States | $62,150 | $59,650 | $40,080 | $86,000 | 390,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary after taxes in Ann Arbor
On the average salary of $66,950, a single filer in Ann Arbor takes home about $53,330 a year, or $4,444 a month and $2,051 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Ann Arbor a good place for production, planning, and expediting clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ann Arbor area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.9), so the average $66,950 buys what about $66,366 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Ann Arbor ($55,380). A typical home costs $422,945, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in other Michigan cities
Ann Arbor ranks 5th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Bay City pays the most ($73,210).
All Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salaries in Michigan
Highest-paying cities for production, planning, and expediting clerks
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($90,150).
- Idaho Falls, ID$90,150
- Bremerton, WA$85,440
- San Jose, CA$78,320
- San Francisco, CA$76,620
- Bismarck, ND$75,570
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in Ann Arbor: questions
How much do production, planning, and expediting clerks make an hour in Ann Arbor?
$32.19 an hour on average, and $29.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level production, planning, and expediting clerks salary in Ann Arbor?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the production, planning, and expediting clerks take-home pay in Ann Arbor?
About $53,330 a year ($4,444 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,950.
Do production, planning, and expediting clerks earn more in Ann Arbor than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($62,150).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5061; area Ann Arbor, MI (11460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.26, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.26).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.