Print Binding and Finishing Workers pay range in Knoxville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,990 or more. The middle half of print binding and finishing workers in Knoxville earn between $33,930 and $45,880.
- $29K10th
- $34K25th
- $34KMedian
- $46K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,610 | $3,134 | $18.08 |
| Median | $33,930 | $2,828 | $16.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,930 | $2,828 | $16.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,880 | $3,823 | $22.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Print Binding and Finishing Workers pay in Knoxville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Print binding and finishing workers in Knoxville earn 4% less than the Tennessee average ($39,160) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($44,460). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $42,290.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville | $37,610 | $33,930 | $29,370 | $46,990 | 50 |
| Tennessee | $39,160 | $36,960 | $31,320 | $47,750 | 730 |
| United States | $44,460 | $42,290 | $32,220 | $59,150 | 33,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Print Binding and Finishing Workers salary after taxes in Knoxville
On the average salary of $37,610, a single filer in Knoxville takes home about $32,400 a year, or $2,700 a month and $1,246 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Knoxville a good place for print binding and finishing workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Knoxville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $37,610 buys what about $40,629 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Knoxville ($47,080). A typical home costs $367,158, or 9.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Print Binding and Finishing Workers salary in other Tennessee cities
Knoxville ranks 3rd of 4 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Nashville pays the most ($41,090).
- Nashville$41,090
- Memphis$38,510
- Knoxville$37,610
- Chattanooga$33,710
All Print Binding and Finishing Workers salaries in Tennessee
Highest-paying cities for print binding and finishing workers
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,110).
- Washington, DC$60,110
- San Jose, CA$52,860
- Trenton, NJ$52,170
- Bridgeport, CT$52,030
- Minneapolis, MN$51,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Print Binding and Finishing Workers salary in Knoxville: questions
How much do print binding and finishing workers make an hour in Knoxville?
$18.08 an hour on average, and $16.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level print binding and finishing workers salary in Knoxville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,930, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the print binding and finishing workers take-home pay in Knoxville?
About $32,400 a year ($2,700 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,610. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do print binding and finishing workers earn more in Knoxville than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($44,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5113; area Knoxville, TN (28940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.51, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.51).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.