Tool and Die Makers pay range in Knoxville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $73,720 or more. The middle half of tool and die makers in Knoxville earn between $50,370 and $72,710.
- $50K10th
- $50K25th
- $63KMedian
- $73K75th
- $74K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,160 | $5,097 | $29.40 |
| Median | $63,180 | $5,265 | $30.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,370 | $4,198 | $24.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,710 | $6,059 | $34.96 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tool and Die Makers pay in Knoxville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Tool and die makers in Knoxville earn about the same as the Tennessee average ($61,420) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($66,860). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $64,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville | $61,160 | $63,180 | $49,740 | $73,720 | 500 |
| Tennessee | $61,420 | $60,760 | $45,600 | $81,390 | 2,930 |
| United States | $66,860 | $64,050 | $44,680 | $92,680 | 56,930 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tool and Die Makers salary after taxes in Knoxville
On the average salary of $61,160, a single filer in Knoxville takes home about $51,322 a year, or $4,277 a month and $1,974 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Knoxville a good place for tool and die makers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Knoxville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $61,160 buys what about $66,070 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Knoxville ($47,080). A typical home costs $367,158, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Tool and Die Makers salary in other Tennessee cities
Knoxville ranks 4th of 8 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Nashville pays the most ($69,700).
- Nashville$69,700
- Chattanooga$63,350
- Memphis$62,110
- Knoxville$61,160
- Jackson$56,860
- Johnson City$54,390
- Morristown$51,760
- Kingsport$51,680
Highest-paying cities for tool and die makers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,510).
- Seattle, WA$107,510
- San Francisco, CA$90,660
- Albany, NY$83,480
- San Diego, CA$80,280
- Wichita, KS$80,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tool and Die Makers salary in Knoxville: questions
How much do tool and die makers make an hour in Knoxville?
$29.41 an hour on average, and $30.37 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tool and die makers salary in Knoxville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tool and die makers take-home pay in Knoxville?
About $51,322 a year ($4,277 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,160. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do tool and die makers earn more in Knoxville than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4111; area Knoxville, TN (28940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.24, this job is 3.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.