Postal Service Clerks pay range in Brownsville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,030 or more. The middle half of postal service clerks in Brownsville earn between $56,390 and $71,860.
- $43K10th
- $56K25th
- $64KMedian
- $72K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,690 | $5,141 | $29.66 |
| Median | $63,650 | $5,304 | $30.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,390 | $4,699 | $27.11 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $71,860 | $5,988 | $34.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postal Service Clerks pay in Brownsville vs. Texas and the U.S.
Postal service clerks in Brownsville earn about the same as the Texas average ($62,180) and about the same as the U.S. average ($61,860). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $62,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brownsville | $61,690 | $63,650 | $42,600 | $75,030 | 50 |
| Texas | $62,180 | $62,610 | $42,600 | $75,030 | 4,900 |
| United States | $61,860 | $62,130 | $42,600 | $75,030 | 73,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postal Service Clerks salary after taxes in Brownsville
On the average salary of $61,690, a single filer in Brownsville takes home about $51,748 a year, or $4,312 a month and $1,990 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Brownsville a good place for postal service clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Brownsville area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 86.0), so the average $61,690 buys what about $71,753 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Brownsville ($36,490). A typical home costs $207,150, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Postal Service Clerks salary in other Texas cities
Brownsville ranks 14th of 20 Texas metro areas for this job; Houston pays the most ($65,000).
- Houston$65,000
- McAllen$64,940
- Dallas$64,180
- Beaumont$63,950
- Sherman$63,710
- El Paso$63,250
- College Station$63,110
- Corpus Christi$62,510
- Longview$62,160
- Brownsville$61,690
Highest-paying cities for postal service clerks
Hattiesburg, MS pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($67,480).
- Hattiesburg, MS$67,480
- Asheville, NC$67,240
- Ann Arbor, MI$67,130
- Altoona, PA$67,050
- Johnson City, TN$66,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postal Service Clerks salary in Brownsville: questions
How much do postal service clerks make an hour in Brownsville?
$29.66 an hour on average, and $30.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postal service clerks salary in Brownsville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postal service clerks take-home pay in Brownsville?
About $51,748 a year ($4,312 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,690. Texas has no state income tax.
Do postal service clerks earn more in Brownsville than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($61,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5051; area Brownsville-Harlingen, TX (15180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.