Postal Service Clerks pay range in Chambersburg
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,030 or more. The middle half of postal service clerks in Chambersburg earn between $42,600 and $68,810.
- $43K10th
- $43K25th
- $59KMedian
- $69K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,360 | $4,863 | $28.06 |
| Median | $59,490 | $4,958 | $28.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,600 | $3,550 | $20.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $68,810 | $5,734 | $33.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postal Service Clerks pay in Chambersburg vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Postal service clerks in Chambersburg earn 4% less than the Pennsylvania average ($60,890) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($61,860). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $62,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chambersburg | $58,360 | $59,490 | $42,600 | $75,030 | 40 |
| Pennsylvania | $60,890 | $61,050 | $42,600 | $75,030 | 3,650 |
| United States | $61,860 | $62,130 | $42,600 | $75,030 | 73,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postal Service Clerks salary after taxes in Chambersburg
On the average salary of $58,360, a single filer in Chambersburg takes home about $47,281 a year, or $3,940 a month and $1,818 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Chambersburg a good place for postal service clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Chambersburg area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.6), so the average $58,360 buys what about $61,664 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Chambersburg ($47,540). A typical home costs $291,376, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Postal Service Clerks salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Chambersburg ranks 14th of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Altoona pays the most ($67,050).
- Altoona$67,050
- Allentown$63,600
- Lancaster$62,610
- Philadelphia$62,520
- Erie$62,420
- Harrisburg$62,400
- York$62,050
- Reading$61,820
- Scranton$61,220
- Chambersburg$58,360
Highest-paying cities for postal service clerks
Hattiesburg, MS pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($67,480).
- Hattiesburg, MS$67,480
- Asheville, NC$67,240
- Ann Arbor, MI$67,130
- Altoona, PA$67,050
- Johnson City, TN$66,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postal Service Clerks salary in Chambersburg: questions
How much do postal service clerks make an hour in Chambersburg?
$28.06 an hour on average, and $28.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postal service clerks salary in Chambersburg?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,600, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postal service clerks take-home pay in Chambersburg?
About $47,281 a year ($3,940 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,360. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do postal service clerks earn more in Chambersburg than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($61,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5051; area Chambersburg, PA (16540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.50, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.