Postal Service Clerks pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,030 or more. The middle half of postal service clerks in Macon earn between $58,880 and $69,850.
- $43K10th
- $59K25th
- $63KMedian
- $70K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,830 | $5,236 | $30.21 |
| Median | $62,610 | $5,218 | $30.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,880 | $4,907 | $28.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $69,850 | $5,821 | $33.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postal Service Clerks pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Postal service clerks in Macon earn about the same as the Georgia average ($62,290) and about the same as the U.S. average ($61,860). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $62,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $62,830 | $62,610 | $42,600 | $75,030 | 50 |
| Georgia | $62,290 | $62,610 | $42,600 | $75,030 | 2,070 |
| United States | $61,860 | $62,130 | $42,600 | $75,030 | 73,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postal Service Clerks salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $62,830, a single filer in Macon takes home about $50,277 a year, or $4,190 a month and $1,934 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for postal service clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $62,830 buys what about $70,972 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Postal Service Clerks salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 3rd of 8 Georgia metro areas for this job; Gainesville pays the most ($65,380).
Highest-paying cities for postal service clerks
Hattiesburg, MS pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($67,480).
- Hattiesburg, MS$67,480
- Asheville, NC$67,240
- Ann Arbor, MI$67,130
- Altoona, PA$67,050
- Johnson City, TN$66,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postal Service Clerks salary in Macon: questions
How much do postal service clerks make an hour in Macon?
$30.21 an hour on average, and $30.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postal service clerks salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postal service clerks take-home pay in Macon?
About $50,277 a year ($4,190 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,830.
Do postal service clerks earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($61,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5051; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.00, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.