Postal Service Clerks pay range in Grand Junction
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,360 or more. The middle half of postal service clerks in Grand Junction earn between $42,600 and $75,030.
- $43K10th
- $43K25th
- $59KMedian
- $75K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,490 | $4,958 | $28.60 |
| Median | $58,880 | $4,907 | $28.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,600 | $3,550 | $20.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $75,030 | $6,252 | $36.07 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postal Service Clerks pay in Grand Junction vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Postal service clerks in Grand Junction earn about the same as the Colorado average ($60,930) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($61,860). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $62,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction | $59,490 | $58,880 | $42,600 | $76,360 | 30 |
| Colorado | $60,930 | $60,530 | $42,600 | $75,030 | 1,230 |
| United States | $61,860 | $62,130 | $42,600 | $75,030 | 73,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postal Service Clerks salary after taxes in Grand Junction
On the average salary of $59,490, a single filer in Grand Junction takes home about $48,071 a year, or $4,006 a month and $1,849 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Grand Junction a good place for postal service clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Junction area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $59,490 buys what about $62,309 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Junction ($48,510). A typical home costs $436,543, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Postal Service Clerks salary in other Colorado cities
Grand Junction ranks 6th of 6 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($62,930).
- Denver$62,930
- Fort Collins$61,810
- Boulder$61,500
- Greeley$60,290
- Colorado Springs$60,240
- Grand Junction$59,490
Highest-paying cities for postal service clerks
Hattiesburg, MS pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($67,480).
- Hattiesburg, MS$67,480
- Asheville, NC$67,240
- Ann Arbor, MI$67,130
- Altoona, PA$67,050
- Johnson City, TN$66,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postal Service Clerks salary in Grand Junction: questions
How much do postal service clerks make an hour in Grand Junction?
$28.60 an hour on average, and $28.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postal service clerks salary in Grand Junction?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,600, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postal service clerks take-home pay in Grand Junction?
About $48,071 a year ($4,006 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,490. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do postal service clerks earn more in Grand Junction than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($61,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5051; area Grand Junction, CO (24300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.