Physician Assistants pay range in Rocky Mount
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $94,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $160,900 or more. The middle half of physician assistants in Rocky Mount earn between $107,960 and $128,400.
- $95K10th
- $108K25th
- $117KMedian
- $128K75th
- $161K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $122,360 | $10,197 | $58.83 |
| Median | $116,930 | $9,744 | $56.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $107,960 | $8,997 | $51.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $128,400 | $10,700 | $61.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Physician Assistants pay in Rocky Mount vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Physician assistants in Rocky Mount earn 6% less than the North Carolina average ($130,030) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($141,280). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $135,880.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky Mount | $122,360 | $116,930 | $94,590 | $160,900 | 50 |
| North Carolina | $130,030 | $129,360 | $101,100 | $164,770 | 7,490 |
| United States | $141,280 | $135,880 | $99,380 | $190,280 | 162,150 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Physician Assistants salary after taxes in Rocky Mount
On the average salary of $122,360, a single filer in Rocky Mount takes home about $90,526 a year, or $7,544 a month and $3,482 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Rocky Mount a good place for physician assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rocky Mount area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.0), so the average $122,360 buys what about $139,026 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Rocky Mount ($43,960). A typical home costs $201,686, or 1.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Physician Assistants salary in other North Carolina cities
Rocky Mount ranks 13th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Greenville pays the most ($139,930).
- Greenville$139,930
- Fayetteville$138,410
- Durham$135,890
- Pinehurst$135,670
- Asheville$133,670
- Winston-Salem$133,140
- Charlotte$131,190
- Wilmington$131,140
- Greensboro$131,080
- Rocky Mount$122,360
Highest-paying cities for physician assistants
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($207,660).
- San Jose, CA$207,660
- Salinas, CA$202,320
- San Francisco, CA$182,610
- Vallejo, CA$182,520
- Bakersfield, CA$177,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Physician Assistants salary in Rocky Mount: questions
How much do physician assistants make an hour in Rocky Mount?
$58.83 an hour on average, and $56.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level physician assistants salary in Rocky Mount?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $94,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $107,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the physician assistants take-home pay in Rocky Mount?
About $90,526 a year ($7,544 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $122,360.
Do physician assistants earn more in Rocky Mount than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($141,280).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1071; area Rocky Mount, NC (40580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.88, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.