Physician Assistants pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $102,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $188,940 or more. The middle half of physician assistants in Greensboro earn between $110,530 and $131,970.
- $103K10th
- $111K25th
- $121KMedian
- $132K75th
- $189K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $131,080 | $10,923 | $63.02 |
| Median | $120,540 | $10,045 | $57.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $110,530 | $9,211 | $53.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $131,970 | $10,998 | $63.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Physician Assistants pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Physician assistants in Greensboro earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($130,030) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($141,280). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $135,880.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $131,080 | $120,540 | $102,590 | $188,940 | 420 |
| North Carolina | $130,030 | $129,360 | $101,100 | $164,770 | 7,490 |
| United States | $141,280 | $135,880 | $99,380 | $190,280 | 162,150 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Physician Assistants salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $131,080, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $96,138 a year, or $8,011 a month and $3,698 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for physician assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $131,080 buys what about $141,151 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Physician Assistants salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 9th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Greenville pays the most ($139,930).
- Greenville$139,930
- Fayetteville$138,410
- Durham$135,890
- Pinehurst$135,670
- Asheville$133,670
- Winston-Salem$133,140
- Charlotte$131,190
- Wilmington$131,140
- Greensboro$131,080
- Goldsboro$128,890
Highest-paying cities for physician assistants
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($207,660).
- San Jose, CA$207,660
- Salinas, CA$202,320
- San Francisco, CA$182,610
- Vallejo, CA$182,520
- Bakersfield, CA$177,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Physician Assistants salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do physician assistants make an hour in Greensboro?
$63.02 an hour on average, and $57.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level physician assistants salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $102,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $110,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the physician assistants take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $96,138 a year ($8,011 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $131,080.
Do physician assistants earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($141,280).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1071; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.11, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.