Physical Therapists pay range in Battle Creek
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $119,060 or more. The middle half of physical therapists in Battle Creek earn between $91,560 and $107,940.
- $83K10th
- $92K25th
- $104KMedian
- $108K75th
- $119K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $102,550 | $8,546 | $49.30 |
| Median | $103,920 | $8,660 | $49.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $91,560 | $7,630 | $44.02 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $107,940 | $8,995 | $51.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Physical Therapists pay in Battle Creek vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Physical therapists in Battle Creek earn about the same as the Michigan average ($100,630) and about the same as the U.S. average ($105,280). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $102,760.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Creek | $102,550 | $103,920 | $83,280 | $119,060 | 100 |
| Michigan | $100,630 | $100,900 | $79,600 | $123,980 | 8,630 |
| United States | $105,280 | $102,760 | $77,140 | $135,140 | 267,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Physical Therapists salary after taxes in Battle Creek
On the average salary of $102,550, a single filer in Battle Creek takes home about $75,895 a year, or $6,325 a month and $2,919 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Is Battle Creek a good place for physical therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Battle Creek area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.5), so the average $102,550 buys what about $113,264 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Battle Creek ($48,690). A typical home costs $189,677, or 1.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Physical Therapists salary in other Michigan cities
Battle Creek ranks 6th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Saginaw pays the most ($109,820).
Highest-paying cities for physical therapists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($145,040).
- San Francisco, CA$145,040
- San Jose, CA$140,090
- Napa, CA$136,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$135,520
- Vallejo, CA$132,660
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Physical Therapists salary in Battle Creek: questions
How much do physical therapists make an hour in Battle Creek?
$49.30 an hour on average, and $49.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level physical therapists salary in Battle Creek?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $91,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the physical therapists take-home pay in Battle Creek?
About $75,895 a year ($6,325 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $102,550. Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Do physical therapists earn more in Battle Creek than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($105,280).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1123; area Battle Creek, MI (12980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.